|
|
|
|
|
May 23rd, 2004, 12:14 PM
|
|
Major General
|
|
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Germany / Bielefeld
Posts: 2,035
Thanks: 33
Thanked 18 Times in 12 Posts
|
|
AI modding: why does my KI put 2 colony modules on a colonizer ?!
Hi everyone. The problem i have is that my AI will NOT construct any normal colonizers at all, and once it gets to Ark-ships it will start designing and building them, but only with 2 colony modules.
here is the design file:
Name := Colony (Ice)
Design Type := Colony (Ice)
Vehicle Type := Ship
Default Strategy := Don't Get Hurt
Size Minimum Tonnage := 320
Size Maximum Tonnage := 400
Num Must Have At Least 1 Ability := 1
Must Have Ability 1 := Colonize Planet - Ice
Minimum Speed := 2
Desired Speed := 4
Majority Weapon Family Pick 1 := 0
Majority Weapon Family Pick 2 := 0
Majority Weapon Family Pick 3 := 0
Majority Weapon Family Pick 4 := 0
Majority Weapon Family Pick 5 := 0
Secondary Weapon Family Pick 1 := 0
Secondary Weapon Family Pick 2 := 0
Secondary Weapon Family Pick 3 := 0
Secondary Weapon Family Pick 4 := 0
Secondary Weapon Family Pick 5 := 0
Shields Spaces Per One := 0
Armor Spaces Per One := 0
Majority Comp Spaces Per One := 10000
Majority Comp Ability := Colonize Planet - Ice
Secondary Comp Spaces Per One := 100
Secondary Comp Ability := Cargo Storage
Num Misc Abilities := 4
Misc Ability 1 Name := AI Tag 12
Misc Ability 1 Spaces Per One := 10000
Misc Ability 2 Name := AI Tag 11
Misc Ability 2 Spaces Per One := 100
Misc Ability 3 Name := Extra Movement Generation
Misc Ability 3 Spaces Per One := 10000
Misc Ability 4 Name := Solar Supply Generation
Misc Ability 4 Spaces Per One := 160
about the vehicle sizes:
I have one colony ship with 320 kT and a minimum % for colony modules of 40 %, this ship has a max engine setting of 2.
Another colonizers is available with 400 kT and a minimum of 30%, this ship has a max engine setting of 3.
One colony modules has a size of 150 kT and no other abilitys (supply or cargo)
The AI Tags arent the problem, they are used to call for specialized supply components and armor components.
Please help me ! Thanks
|
May 23rd, 2004, 12:29 PM
|
|
Major
|
|
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Taganrog, Russia
Posts: 1,087
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
|
|
Re: AI modding: why does my KI put 2 colony modules on a colonizer ?!
Try to set your Majority Comp Spaces Per One to 0 instead of 10000.
|
May 23rd, 2004, 07:17 PM
|
|
Major General
|
|
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Germany / Bielefeld
Posts: 2,035
Thanks: 33
Thanked 18 Times in 12 Posts
|
|
Re: AI modding: why does my KI put 2 colony modules on a colonizer ?!
TNZ, i will try your idea later. thanks
Aiken: Majority component spaces per one IS 10000. You must have looked at the wrong line or something.
|
May 23rd, 2004, 08:20 PM
|
|
Major
|
|
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Taganrog, Russia
Posts: 1,087
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
|
|
Re: AI modding: why does my KI put 2 colony modules on a colonizer ?!
Rag-X, I understand that current value is 10000. I meant you could change it to 0 and look for results.
|
May 23rd, 2004, 10:44 PM
|
|
Lieutenant General
|
|
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Oxford, UK
Posts: 2,592
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
|
|
Re: AI modding: why does my KI put 2 colony modules on a colonizer ?!
SE automatically puts necessary components when fullfiling "must have" ability. In this case it is colony module. Next, it goes through "majority componets space per one" and adds second module. Do as advised and makes it zero - there will be no second module
__________________
It is forbidden to kill; therefore all murderers are punished unless they kill in large numbers and to the sound of trumpets. - Voltaire
|
May 24th, 2004, 01:40 AM
|
Sergeant
|
|
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 252
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
|
|
Re: AI modding: why does my KI put 2 colony modules on a colonizer ?!
Ragnarok-X, I had that problem with colony ships to. Try this idea to fix the problem.
Vehicle Size File:
Colony Ship
Requirement Pct Colony Mods := 0
AI Design Creation File:
Colony (Rock)
Num Must Have At Least 1 Ability := 1
Must Have Ability 1 := Colonize Planet - Rock
[ May 23, 2004, 12:41: Message edited by: TNZ ]
|
May 24th, 2004, 04:11 PM
|
|
Major General
|
|
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Germany / Bielefeld
Posts: 2,035
Thanks: 33
Thanked 18 Times in 12 Posts
|
|
Re: AI modding: why does my KI put 2 colony modules on a colonizer ?!
thanks dudes, it indeed worked out as planned !!
Aiken: Sorry, i was the one who got it wrong
|
July 7th, 2004, 05:25 PM
|
Lieutenant Colonel
|
|
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: RI. USA
Posts: 1,470
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
|
|
Re: AI modding: why does my KI put 2 colony modules on a colonizer ?!
Quote:
SE automatically puts necessary components when fullfiling "must have" ability. In this case it is colony module. Next, it goes through "majority componets space per one" and adds second module. Do as advised and makes it zero - there will be no second module
|
What the Players say is true about se4 autoloading the (Majority Comp Ability := )
However, I am unsure that this was the root of your problem - Please refer to Stock se4 Design reference below (Stock setting is at 10000 and not zero - AI loads just one fine).
Not knowing the contents of your Components and CompEnhance File or Tech File and to say the same of your Vehicle File. I assume they are all MODDED
I would like to cover a few more basics, as well.
Please refer to the stock se4 Colonizer Design.
~Note: that the se4 Components file - The Colonizer Module is at the top of the Components list and not below any (possible) conflicting other Components.
If you have a very high MODDED Tonnage Colony ship (Considerably higher then 300) and have the (Requirement Pct Colony Mods) setting default 50 % - it will load 50 % of that Vehical tonnage as would the other Componenet Quota settings, Cargo Bays, Ftr Bays etc...
If Vehical Tonnage was MODED high - then the Vehicle Files should be set to a percentage as it relates to that Colony Ship Hulls tonage and to that of the Colonizer type Components Space Used - and this percentage should be adjusted for your desired Quota loads and to consider any future Colonizers Moduals Components or Vehicals that may pop up vie future Tech Research (please refer to foot note).
Please refer to the Stock se4 Vehicals File reference below.
Also to ask - are you using a Mount for your Colonizer Modules? If so then this will get tricky and you may have to compensate for any Various (Space Used Percentage Settings) that may change throughout that CompEnhancements Scale
Above should FIX a MODS problem if any scenero was the CASE
- - -
Rare. However, not this problem because your AI is loading Modules from the start - With a modded Tech file, sometimes the Colonizer Research may be placed in an order: as such in that file that may cause se4 conflicts.
= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
Reference - Stock unmodified se4 files
Se4 AI design file
Name := Colony (Ice)
Design Type := Colony (Ice)
Vehicle Type := Ship
Default Strategy := Don't Get Hurt
Size Minimum Tonnage := 10
Size Maximum Tonnage := 5000
Num Must Have At Least 1 Ability := 1
Must Have Ability 1 := Colonize Planet - Ice
Minimum Speed := 3
Desired Speed := 6
Majority Weapon Family Pick 1 := 0
Majority Weapon Family Pick 2 := 0
Majority Weapon Family Pick 3 := 0
Majority Weapon Family Pick 4 := 0
Majority Weapon Family Pick 5 := 0
Secondary Weapon Family Pick 1 := 0
Secondary Weapon Family Pick 2 := 0
Secondary Weapon Family Pick 3 := 0
Secondary Weapon Family Pick 4 := 0
Secondary Weapon Family Pick 5 := 0
Shields Spaces Per One := 0
Armor Spaces Per One := 0
Majority Comp Spaces Per One := 10000
Majority Comp Ability := Colonize Planet - Ice
Secondary Comp Spaces Per One := 0
Secondary Comp Ability :=
Num Misc Abilities := 8
Misc Ability 1 Name := Cloak Level
Misc Ability 1 Spaces Per One := 10000
Misc Ability 2 Name := Cargo Storage
Misc Ability 2 Spaces Per One := 400
Misc Ability 3 Name := Quantum Reactor
Misc Ability 3 Spaces Per One := 10000
Misc Ability 4 Name := Phased Shield Generation
Misc Ability 4 Spaces Per One := 400
Misc Ability 5 Name := Shield Generation
Misc Ability 5 Spaces Per One := 400
Misc Ability 6 Name := Combat To Hit Defense Plus
Misc Ability 6 Spaces Per One := 10000
Misc Ability 7 Name := Shield Regeneration
Misc Ability 7 Spaces Per One := 800
Misc Ability 8 Name := Emergency Resupply
Misc Ability 8 Spaces Per One := 800
Se4 Component File
================================================== ====
*BEGIN*
================================================== ======
Name := Rock Colony
Description := Materials needed to start a colony on a rock planet.
Pic Num := 54
Tonnage Space Taken := 200
Tonnage Structure := 200
Cost Minerals := 2000
Cost Organics := 1000
Cost Radioactives := 1000
Vehicle Type := Ship\Base
Supply Amount Used := 0
Restrictions := None
General Group := Colonizing
Family := 5001
Roman Numeral := 0
Custom Group := 0
Number of Tech Req := 1
Tech Area Req 1 := Rock Planet Colonization
Tech Level Req 1 := 1
Number of Abilities := 2
Ability 1 Type := Colonize Planet - Rock
Ability 1 Descr := Can colonize a rock based planet.
Ability 1 Val 1 :=
Ability 1 Val 2 :=
Ability 2 Type := Cargo Storage
Ability 2 Descr := Provides 20kT worth of cargo space.
Ability 2 Val 1 := 20
Ability 2 Val 2 := 0
Weapon Type := None
Name := Ice Colony
Description := Materials needed to start a colony on an ice planet.
Pic Num := 114
Tonnage Space Taken := 200
Tonnage Structure := 200
Cost Minerals := 2000
Cost Organics := 1000
Cost Radioactives := 1000
Vehicle Type := Ship\Base
Supply Amount Used := 0
Restrictions := None
General Group := Colonizing
Family := 5002
Roman Numeral := 0
Custom Group := 0
Number of Tech Req := 1
Tech Area Req 1 := Ice Planet Colonization
Tech Level Req 1 := 1
Number of Abilities := 2
Ability 1 Type := Colonize Planet - Ice
Ability 1 Descr := Can colonize an ice based planet.
Ability 1 Val 1 :=
Ability 1 Val 2 :=
Ability 2 Type := Cargo Storage
Ability 2 Descr := Provides 20kT worth of cargo space.
Ability 2 Val 1 := 20
Ability 2 Val 2 := 0
Weapon Type := None
Name := Gas Giant Colony
Description := Materials needed to start a colony orbiting a gas giant.
~ ~ ~
- - - -
se4 stock Vehicle File
Name := Colony Ship
Short Name := Colony Ship
Description :=
Code := CL
Primary Bitmap Name := ColonyShip
Alternate Bitmap Name := ColonyShip
Vehicle Type := Ship
Tonnage := 300
Cost Minerals := 150
Cost Organics := 0
Cost Radioactives := 0
Engines Per Move := 1
Number of Tech Req := 1
Tech Area Req 1 := Ship Construction
Tech Level Req 1 := 1
Number of Abilities := 0
Requirement Must Have Bridge := True
Requirement Can Have Aux Con := True
Requirement Min Life Support := 1
Requirement Min Crew Quarters := 1
Requirement Uses Engines := True
Requirement Max Engines := 5
Requirement Pct Fighter Bays := 0
Requirement Pct Colony Mods := 50
Requirement Pct Cargo := 0
- - - - ----------------
Also please note:
�New Design Created -
A design is created when a new Component or Vehicle Size has been researched
after the date the design was created. All Vehicle Sizes as fair game, and any
components which are part of the design type
[ July 07, 2004, 19:59: Message edited by: JLS ]
|
July 7th, 2004, 10:01 PM
|
|
Major
|
|
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Taganrog, Russia
Posts: 1,087
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
|
|
Re: AI modding: why does my KI put 2 colony modules on a colonizer ?!
Since this subject is mentioned in sticky tread and in order to cover this problem better:
Where's another case of "ai place 2 colony module on a colony ship" problem - utilization of colony modules through the mount. This is how it works in Adamant mod: Colony ship size - 330 kt; colony module size - 3000 kt, colony mount reduce it to 30 kt so you can place it on a colony ship. But AI will always place at least 2 colony modules on its designs. Reason - unknown for sure, but it's something about mount application mechanism.
|
July 7th, 2004, 10:15 PM
|
Lieutenant Colonel
|
|
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: RI. USA
Posts: 1,470
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
|
|
Re: AI modding: why does my KI put 2 colony modules on a colonizer ?!
30 into 330 = Perhaps if the Compenhanc Mount Component was raised to something higher then 30kt.
Perhaps 60 or 125kt end result mount Component and at a 3 to 25% COL Quota.
Quote:
Also to ask - are you using a Mount for your Colonizer Modules? If so then this will get tricky and you may have to compensate for any Various (Space Used Percentage Settings) that may change throughout that CompEnhancements Scale
If Vehical Tonnage was MODED high - then the Vehicle Files should be set to a percentage as it relates to that Colony Ship Hulls tonage and to that of the Colonizer type Components Space Used - and this percentage could be adjusted for your desired Quota loads
|
This may help
= = = = = =
REFERENCE
Example Moded Compenhancement mount
Long Name := Colony Mount
Short Name := Colony Mount
Description := Colony module used to colonize a new planet.
Code := CM
Cost Percent := 100
Tonnage Percent := 2 Raise to 50 upto 150 %
Tonnage Structure Percent := 100
Damage Percent := 100
Supply Percent := 100
Range Modifier := 0
Weapon To Hit Modifier := 0
Vehicle Size Minimum := 330
Vehicle Size Maximum := 330
Comp Family Requirement := 5001,5002,5003,5004,5005,5006,5007
Weapon Type Requirement := None
Number of Tech Req := 0
Vehicle Type := Ship
Long Name := Colony Mount
Short Name := Colony Mount
Description := Colony module used to colonize a new planet.
Code := CM
Cost Percent := 100
Tonnage Percent := 4 Raise to 100 upto 300%
Tonnage Structure Percent := 100
Damage Percent := 100
Supply Percent := 100
Range Modifier := 0
Weapon To Hit Modifier := 0
Vehicle Size Minimum := 661
Vehicle Size Maximum := 661
Comp Family Requirement := 5001,5002,5003,5004,5005,5006,5007
Weapon Type Requirement := None
Number of Tech Req := 0
Vehicle Type := Ship
Name := Colony Ship
Short Name := Colony Ship
Description :=
Code := CL
Primary Bitmap Name := ColonyShip
Alternate Bitmap Name := ColonyShip
Vehicle Type := Ship
Tonnage := XXXX
Requirement Pct Colony Mods := 50 If this is adjusted to a lower number this may be the FIX.
[ July 07, 2004, 21:56: Message edited by: JLS ]
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is On
|
|
|
|
|