|
|
|
|
March 19th, 2006, 11:36 PM
|
|
Corporal
|
|
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 176
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
|
|
Is it possible to restrict a component ...
Is it possible to restrict a component to a specific vehicle size?
I'd like to make a component that is armor for Infantry, but I don't want it made available for the larger troop sizes. The idea is to create Storm Trooper armor.
If that isn't possible, is it possible to create a new Unit Type? So that I can split the Troops into two different unit types?
|
March 19th, 2006, 11:39 PM
|
|
National Security Advisor
|
|
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 5,623
Thanks: 1
Thanked 14 Times in 12 Posts
|
|
Re: Is it possible to restrict a component ...
You could make the armor very large and then create a mount to downsize it that would only be valid for the vehicle in question. The mount entry would need to be specific to the family number of the storm trooper armor and also to the infantry troop's size.
|
March 19th, 2006, 11:44 PM
|
|
General
|
|
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,547
Thanks: 1
Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts
|
|
Re: Is it possible to restrict a component ...
You cannot create new unit types, though such a feature has been promised for SE5. (Whether it actually appears is another question... ) However, you can restrict components to specific vehicle sizes by the use of Scale Mounts. What you do is make the component prohibitively huge and expensive - say, 100 times the size and cost you want it to be. Then you make a special mount (in CompEnhancement.txt) which can only be used by your Infantry hull (using the minimum and maximum size restriction fields - make sure no other troop has the same tonnage!) and only applies to the specified Stormtrooper Armor component family (by means of the component family restriction field).
__________________
The Ed draws near! What dost thou deaux?
|
March 19th, 2006, 11:47 PM
|
|
Corporal
|
|
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 176
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
|
|
Re: Is it possible to restrict a component ...
Awesome, such quick responses! =)
|
March 20th, 2006, 12:12 AM
|
Sergeant
|
|
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Denver, CO USA
Posts: 329
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
|
|
Re: Is it possible to restrict a component ...
Alternatively, you could give the armor the basic movement ability that an engine has, then allow only the infantry vehicle size to have engines. Then the larger troop sizes will not be able to use it. It is also helpful for handheld weapons such as blades and guns.
__________________
"Murder!? Who said anything about murder!? God save the Queen!"
ISA Command
A- Se GdY $- Fr! C- Css Sf+++ Ai Au M++ Mp* S++ Ss+++ RV Pw Fq Nd Rp+ MM+ G Bb L- Tcp+
|
March 20th, 2006, 12:40 AM
|
|
Corporal
|
|
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 176
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
|
|
Re: Is it possible to restrict a component ...
The base file doesn't address the way to restrict a mount to a family. Do I specify the Weapon Type Requirement to be none?
|
March 20th, 2006, 12:55 AM
|
|
Corporal
|
|
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 176
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
|
|
Re: Is it possible to restrict a component ...
I'm liking your idea better Kevin, it requires less modification. I'm running into a problem however. The I'm using happens to have Small Arms as well. They are identified as Movement just as you're suggesting. If I set the Max engines to two, then the unit can have two suits of armor, or two small arms. I've tried to set the armor up as a Aux Control, and the Infantry are the only Troop Vehicle allowed to have them. However I'm able to add the armor onto the larger troop vehicles without any warnings.
Here is my Battle Suit
Name := Battle Armor I
Description := A full suit of armor used by infantry.
Pic Num := 2273
Tonnage Space Taken := 3
Tonnage Structure := 6
Cost Minerals := 10
Cost Organics := 0
Cost Radioactives := 0
Vehicle Type := Troop
Supply Amount Used := 0
Restrictions := None
General Group := Armor
Family := 3519
Roman Numeral := 1
Custom Group := 0
Number of Tech Req := 1
Tech Area Req 1 := Armor
Tech Level Req 1 := 1
Number of Abilities := 2
Ability 1 Type := Armor
Ability 1 Descr := Is damaged before any other components on the vehicle.
Ability 1 Val 1 := 0
Ability 1 Val 2 := 0
Ability 2 Type := Ship Auxiliary Control
Ability 2 Descr :=
Ability 2 Val 1 := 0
Ability 2 Val 2 := 0
Weapon Type := None
|
March 20th, 2006, 01:03 AM
|
|
Brigadier General
|
|
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Kiel, Germany
Posts: 1,896
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
|
|
Re: Is it possible to restrict a component ...
Here is how you do such a mount. Make the component oversized by 100 (Tonnage Space Taken := 300, in your case) and add this mount to /data/compenhancement.txt
Code:
Long Name := Battle Armor Mount or whatever
Short Name := Battle Armor Mount or whatever
Description := whatever
Code := BA or whatever
Comp Family Requirement := 3519 (the family number of your armor)
Cost Percent := 100
Tonnage Percent := 1
Tonnage Structure Percent := 100
Damage Percent := 100
Supply Percent := 100
Range Modifier := 0
Weapon To Hit Modifier := 0
Vehicle Size Minimum := vehicle size of your troopers
Vehicle Size Maximum := vehicle size of your troopers
Weapon Type Requirement := None
Number of Tech Req := 0
Vehicle Type := Troop
|
March 20th, 2006, 01:01 AM
|
Sergeant
|
|
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Denver, CO USA
Posts: 329
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
|
|
Re: Is it possible to restrict a component ...
Hmm, maybe if you gave it the engine ability also it could solve your problem. Usually, infantry is such a small unit that 2 armor suits wouldnt fit. You could simulate that effect.
__________________
"Murder!? Who said anything about murder!? God save the Queen!"
ISA Command
A- Se GdY $- Fr! C- Css Sf+++ Ai Au M++ Mp* S++ Ss+++ RV Pw Fq Nd Rp+ MM+ G Bb L- Tcp+
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is On
|
|
|
|
|